Download Monthly Show Descriptions

Apr | May

There are three ways to purchase tickets

  • Web – Click on a performance time below, and securely use your credit card through our online ticketing system.
  • Phone – Call (617) 731-6400 (a credit card is required) during regular business hours (Wed - Sun, 10AM to 4PM).
  • Note: There is a $3.00 phone processing fee per order (waived for Puppet Showplace members).
  • At the Theatre – If available, tickets may be purchased at the door on the day of the show


  • Advance reservations are strongly recommended. Our theatre only seats 95 and many shows sell out!

     

  • « April 2014 »

    MonTuesWedThursFriSatSun
     
    1
    Fundamentals of Silly Voices
    Brenda Huggins, Teaching Artist

    Fundamentals of Silly Voices

    6:30-8:30PM

    2
    Puppet Playtime
    for Toddlers and Tiny Tots

    Puppet Playtime

    10:30AM

    3
    Turtle's New Home
    Deborah Costine, Puppeteer!

    10:30AM

    4
    Turtle's New Home
    Deborah Costine, Puppeteer!

    10:30AM

    5
    Turtle's New Home
    Deborah Costine, Puppeteer!

    1PM & 3PM

    6
    Turtle's New Home
    Deborah Costine, Puppeteer!

    1PM & 3PM

    7
    Puppet Building 101
    Brad Shur, Artist in Residence

    Puppet Building 101

    6:30-9PM

    8
    Fundamentals of Silly Voices
    Brenda Huggins, Teaching Artist

    Fundamentals of Silly Voices

    6:30-8:30PM

    9
    Puppet Playtime
    for Toddlers and Tiny Tots

    Puppet Playtime

    10:30AM

    10
    Raccoon Tales
    by Paul Vincent Davis, performed by Brad Shur

    10:30AM

    Reverse Cascade
    Anna Fitzgerald, UCONN Puppet Arts Program

    8PM

    11
    Raccoon Tales
    by Paul Vincent Davis, performed by Brad Shur

    10:30AM

    Reverse Cascade
    Anna Fitzgerald, UCONN Puppet Arts Program

    8PM

    12
    Raccoon Tales
    by Paul Vincent Davis, performed by Brad Shur

    1PM & 3PM

    Reverse Cascade
    Anna Fitzgerald, UCONN Puppet Arts Program

    8PM

    13
    Raccoon Tales
    by Paul Vincent Davis, performed by Brad Shur

    1PM & 3PM

    14
    Puppet Building 101
    Brad Shur, Artist in Residence

    Puppet Building 101

    6:30-9PM

    15
    Fundamentals of Silly Voices
    Brenda Huggins, Teaching Artist

    Fundamentals of Silly Voices

    6:30-8:30PM

    16
    Puppet Playtime
    for Toddlers and Tiny Tots

    Puppet Playtime

    10:30AM

    17
    The Carrot Salesman
    Brad Shur, Artist in Residence

    The Carrot Salesman

    10:30AM

    18
    The Carrot Salesman
    Brad Shur, Artist in Residence

    The Carrot Salesman

    10:30AM & 1PM

    19
    The Carrot Salesman
    Brad Shur, Artist in Residence

    The Carrot Salesman

    1PM & 3PM

    20
    21
    Puppet Building 101
    No class this week
    22
    Galapagos George
    Barefoot Puppets

    10:30AM & 1PM

    23
    Galapagos George
    Barefoot Puppets

    10:30AM & 1PM

    24
    Galapagos George
    Barefoot Puppets

    10:30AM & 1PM

    25
    Trickster Tales!
    Barefoot Puppets

    10:30AM & 1PM

    26
    Trickster Tales!
    Barefoot Puppets

    1PM & 3PM

    27
    Trickster Tales!
    Barefoot Puppets

    1PM & 3PM

    28
    Puppet Building 101
    Brad Shur, Artist in Residence

    Puppet Building 101

    6:30-9PM

    29
    United Personalities: Acting with Table Top Puppets
    Jacek Zuzanski, Dream Tale Puppets

    United Personalities

    6:30-9:30PM

    30
    Puppet Playtime
    for Toddlers and Tiny Tots

    Puppet Playtime

    10:30AM & 1PM

     
    Sponsored in part by
    Brookline Commission for the Arts Brookline Community FoundationBrookline Arts Center New England Foundation for the Arts Mass Cultural Council The Jim Henson Foundation



    32 Station Street Brookline MA 02445 Phone: 617.731.6400 Fax: 617.731.0526 boxoffice@puppetshowplace.org