Download Monthly Show Descriptions

Apr | May

There are three ways to purchase tickets

  • Web – Click on a performance time below, and securely use your credit card through our online ticketing system.
  • Phone – Call (617) 731-6400 (a credit card is required) during regular business hours (Wed - Sun, 10AM to 4PM).
  • Note: There is a $3.00 phone processing fee per order (waived for Puppet Showplace members).
  • At the Theatre – If available, tickets may be purchased at the door on the day of the show


  • Advance reservations are strongly recommended. Our theatre only seats 95 and many shows sell out!

     

  • « November 2013 »

    MonTuesWedThursFriSatSun
     
    1
    Dr. Doohickey's Monster Machine
    Brad Shur

    Dr. Doohickey

    10:30AM

    2
    Dr. Doohickey's Monster Machine
    Brad Shur

    Dr. Doohickey

    1PM & 3PM

    3
    Dr. Doohickey's Monster Machine
    Brad Shur

    Dr. Doohickey

    1PM & 3PM

    4
    Shadow Puppetry Production Lab (Adult Class)

    Shadow Puppetry Production

    6:30-9PM

    5
    6
    Puppet Playtime

    10:30 AM

    7
    The Fairy Circus
    Tanglewood Marionettes

    The Fairy Circus

    10:30AM

    8
    The Fairy Circus
    Tanglewood Marionettes

    The Fairy Circus

    10:30AM

    9
    The Fairy Circus
    Tanglewood Marionettes

    The Fairy Circus

    1PM & 3PM

    10
    The Fairy Circus
    Tanglewood Marionettes

    The Fairy Circus

    1PM & 3PM

    11
    The Fairy Circus
    Tanglewood Marionettes

    The Fairy Circus

    10:30AM & 1PM

    Marionette Manipulation Master Class with Tanglewood Marionettes (Adult Class)

    Tanglewood Class

    2:30-4:30PM

    Shadow Puppetry Production Lab (Adult Class)

    Shadow Puppetry Production

    6:30-9PM

    12
    Wild Puppets: A Master Class with Les Sages Fous

    les sage fous class

    6-10PM

    13
    The Orphan Circus
    Les Sages Fous

    The Orphan Circus

    7:30PM

    14
    The Orphan Circus
    Les Sages Fous

    The Orphan Circus

    7:30PM

    15
    The Orphan Circus
    Les Sages Fous

    The Orphan Circus

    7:30PM

    16
    Clown Circus!
    by Paul Vincent Davis, performed by Brad Shur

    Clown Circus

     

    1PM & 3PM

    17
    Clown Circus!
    by Paul Vincent Davis, performed by Brad Shur

    Clown Circus

     

    1PM & 3PM

    18
    Shadow Puppetry Production Lab (Adult Class)

    Shadow Puppetry Production

    6:30-9PM

    19
    20
    21
    Circus Dreams
    Tuckers' Tales Puppet Theater

    Circus Dream

    10:30AM

    22
    Circus Dreams
    Tuckers' Tales Puppet Theater

    Circus Dream

    10:30AM

    23
    Circus Dreams
    Tuckers' Tales Puppet Theater

    Circus Dream

    1PM & 3PM

    24
    Circus Dreams
    Tuckers' Tales Puppet Theater

    Circus Dream

    1PM & 3PM

    25
    Shadow Puppetry Production Lab (Adult Class)

    Shadow Puppetry Production

    6:30-9PM

    26
    27
    28
    29
    The Magic Soup and Other Stories
    Brad Shur

    The Magic Soup

    10:30AM & 1PM

    30
    The Magic Soup and Other Stories
    Brad Shur

    The Magic Soup

    1PM & 3PM

     
    Sponsored in part by
    Brookline Commission for the Arts Brookline Community FoundationBrookline Arts Center New England Foundation for the Arts Mass Cultural Council The Jim Henson Foundation



    32 Station Street Brookline MA 02445 Phone: 617.731.6400 Fax: 617.731.0526 boxoffice@puppetshowplace.org